26 June 2016

First time ever in Thailand. First experience of Bangkok. No, I did not do anything a regular tourist would. It is to be a relaxing trip - or rather just a trip to visit a friend who happens to be staying there, thechaoskun.

I like it here. Can't tell because of the warm hospitality provided by chaoskun or simply because I just love the city. Maybe it's both. Either way, I'll definitely return to BKK.

What we did :

1) watched 7 movies over the span of 3 nights in BKK, 2 of which are at the local cinema. First time experiencing upper class cinema with bed - courtesy of chaoskun. Gotta love it !

2) malls along Sukhumvit. If I remember correctly, I was there at EmQuartier, Emporium, Central Embassy, Terminal 21 and Siam Paragon. And I now know where Mega Bangna, Erawan, GaySorn are. And knowing where to spot for them riding the BTS lol.

3) Pray at Wat Hua Lampong, and Erawan Shrine. And experiencing how it feels like donating MYR1k to a temple, thanks to rich Yunko (the Good Samaritan).

4) Nope, not (entirely) Thai food. But a variety of other cuisines. I called this the Swarm tour - the places chaoskun checked in to his Swarm on his usual days :D . We had Thai , HK style cafe, Taiwanese food, Chinese food, fast food ie. MOS burger. LMAO - who said u need to travel the globe to try different cuisines?

5) finally get to learn how to use : chai, yen, Neng geao, song geao, check bin, krub, Khob khun (Na) krub.. Etc etc simply Thai lol

oh NOW I remember why I like BKK - must be all those cute guys around XD . Darn it!
BKK Virgin
Sunday, June 26, 2016

BKK Virgin

06 June 2016

Dude, you are confusing as fwaak.. I remember seeing you in CONJURING then you saved your son from hell, then your family saved you ... Okay wait, so that's INSIDIOUS and INSIDIOUS 2. I got the movie names mixed up..

Then what the fwakk is CONJURING !? ..*stares at The Conjuring movie poster* - okay so it was the tree thingy I vaguely remember there's something not dead at the bottom of the cellar (rite? Rite?) .. You were there, but I also remember seeing Annabelle there... But wait that's CONJURING, not ANNABELLE.. You weren't in ANNABELLE ..

ANNABELLE's the one with the wife obsessed over human puppets and the busybody black woman librarian rite ? Rite?

So, which is CONJURING again? Shoots.. Guess I'll have to re-watch all of em' to make this work.

Not to mention there's also the upcoming CONJURING 2. Gee....
Seriously Mr. Wilson?
Monday, June 06, 2016

Seriously Mr. Wilson?

01 June 2016

And so, I brought up the matter and decided to openly discuss the options and consequences to my current condition - just to get all the facts and input correctly. I want and I feel there's a need to gather all possible factors that may/may not affect my decision (in a quite literal way - a life or death decision).

To sum it all up, it's really a game of EMOTIONAL vs. FUNCTIONAL .

Currently, I don't feel like fighting on. Fighting on only means extending emotional pain, depression and sufferings, which honestly I grew tired of. So, this is the emotional aspect of the decision.

Fighting on, on a positive note, may also mean prolonging life span and being functional (just doing what I'm doing now) for another few more years and hoping for a miracle thereafter. This is the functional aspect of the decision.

Was given a month or so to think over this. My current thoughts? I don't feel like going on. I'm not a Duracell bunny. I need to stop somewhere sometime soon. And I'm feeling this should be it.

Yep, I have had enough.
Continue [ Y/N ]
Wednesday, June 01, 2016

Continue [ Y/N ]

25 May 2016

10% remaining.
Draining out.
This is me, now.
Come what may.
よろしく
水來土掩 兵至將迎
Wednesday, May 25, 2016

水來土掩 兵至將迎

22 May 2016

Seo Jin or Robin?

Robin, Robin, Robin, Robin, Robin!
Hyde, Jekyll, Me
Sunday, May 22, 2016

Hyde, Jekyll, Me

15 May 2016

「一隻男人」

這是華送我的一本書。簡簡單單的男同愛情故事。昨晚翻了幾頁、描述的是主角與男友一段一段的情感故事。很棒的催淚彈、空氣裡忽然會有種想要戀愛和被人疼愛的慾望。

華、人蠻謙虛、說話時總是有他的一套理論。不帥。但也不醜。聰明有內涵。是我欣賞的type。蠻聊得來。見面時也很有禮貌。不過我是以做為朋友為前提而約他見面的。理由很簡單、人那麼好的他值得擁有更棒的另一「伴」。

也罷。做朋友有做朋友的好。不需強求。
一隻男人
Sunday, May 15, 2016

一隻男人

07 May 2016

After so many years, I'm still not used to these flat vector design. No matter how much my colleagues/clients liked it.. it feels as though it is lacking 'substance' of some sort.. (Not to mention it's kinda 'cartoonish'

Don't get me wrong, I don't H A T E it. I just don't like it - that's all.. 

( Sure, the entire world is into simplified flat vector images already, heck even my iPhone is all flat vector icons everywhere but I really do miss the days when things were abit more...., 'real' )

( Anyway, that's a work-in-progress for 1 of my Dining & Advertorial job . Hush hush )


Flat Design
Saturday, May 07, 2016

Flat Design

04 May 2016

Dating someone could be a good alternative to being steadily attached with someone. Yep, no strings attached, no dutiful commitments.

Was talking to my friends about my last few dates - which I don't think it'll work its way to building any deeper relationships. We ended up with me being the issue; that perhaps I'm the one who chose to feel that it wouldn't work out.

The truth is, they may be right after all. At this point of time, I'm not exactly looking for a relationship.

Let's just stick with dates
Missing Courage
Wednesday, May 04, 2016

Missing Courage

28 April 2016

「宋志堅、洪梓桀、邱鼎文、張慈如」

都很好聽好文藝的名字!好有氣質喔!都是我同事的名字。終覺得別人的中文名特好聽、取得跨啦啦!*羨慕的眼光*

雖說我有兩個中文名、卻兩個都不怎麼喜歡。好像沒什麼氣派可言。「鋒達」個人覺得挺粗魯的 -.-" 「林宏」雖說比較文靜但滿軟弱似的、對吧?我家長輩也太不計較名字的好壞了吧。。

身為未來小叔的我一定要為侄子或姪女爭取一個好聽又有氣質的中文名!p(^^)q

順提:目前熱烈討論中的名字為:
「軒」「翔」「建」「文」「萱」「凱」「桀」

順提 part 2: 大嫂已決定取用的英文名為Jacob(男孩)、Julia(女孩)- 怎麼都是些餅乾牌子的名字呀!?@.@
Chinese Name
Thursday, April 28, 2016

Chinese Name

26 April 2016

高以翔 vs 高雲翔

本以為是同一人、後才發現是兩位不同的藝人。左為高以翔(台灣模特兒)、右為高雲翔(中國藝人)。。名字也太相似了吧!*sweat*

我說兩位高先生啊、也太好看了吧!帥爆!

p/s: 本人比較喜歡Mr. 高(右邊那個)
Double。翔
Tuesday, April 26, 2016

Double。翔